Running in staging mode
Start writing!

Privacy Policy

HOUR OF WRITES Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy sets out how HOUR OF WRITES LIMITED (‘Hour of Writes’’, ‘we’ or ‘us’) uses and protects any personal information that you give us when you use this website.

By using the website, you consent to the processing of your personal information in accordance with this Policy.

We are committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then please be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this Privacy Policy

We may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from 1st October 2014.

What we collect

We may collect personal information such as: name; contact information including email address; demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests; any material you submit to us when entering an HOUR OF WRITES writing competition.

What we do with the information we gather

We will use this information to send you our newsletter or any information you have requested, and for the following reasons:

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical and electronic procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Disclosing your personal information

We will not disclose or pass your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. The only exceptions would be:

We may process (or authorise our service providers to process) your personal information outside the European Economic Area, including in countries (such as the Unites States) where data protection laws are less rigorous than in Europe.

Controlling your personal information

At any time you may request us to cease using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, by emailing us at admin@hourofwrites.com

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee might be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to us at the address below.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

HOUR OF WRITES CONTACT INFORMATION

Hour of Writes Limited
83 Ducie Street
Manchester
M1 2JQ
United Kingdom

Cookies

We use cookies to improve your experience on Hour of Writes and to understand how the site is used. This includes letting third parties set cookies for the purpose of generating statistics.

By allowing cookies in your browser you accept these usages. Google offer opt-outs for some of their Analytics cookies.

Last updated on 9th October 2014

My Notes